PRESS CTRL+ for larger fonts  

 

Notes on Charter Members of Washington Mayflower Society

Letter 10 April 1980, A. B. Harding, Historian General to L. W. Stevens, WA State Historian.  “All the early papers for Washington State were completely destroyed in the 1947 Fire.”  Master cards remained, and were
sent to the WA State Mayflower Society in April 1980, to help with reconstruction. 

** means the data was off the edge of the paper, perhaps this occurred during copying.

 

#

WA State #

Other State #

GSMD #

Surname,
Given Name

Ancestor

Lineage

Comment

1

20

NY 1056

3444

Brewer, Mrs. Annette Fitch

William Bradford

Annette Fitch 10, Edward Hubbard Fitch 9, Hon. Orramel Hinckley Fitch 8, Hanna Hinckley 7, Elizabeth Throop 6, Sybil Dyer 5, Abigail Fitch 4, Alice Bradford Adams 3, William Bradford 2, William Bradford

 

2

8

DC
235

3291

Caldwell, Ada B ( 29 Apr 1880- Nov 1917)

Francis Cooke

Ada Baxter Caldwell 10, Thompson Ellis Caldwell 9, Thompson Baxter Caldwell 8, Tabitha Hayward 7, Lylvamus Hayward 6, Jacob Hayward 5, Susanna Hayward 4, Sarah Mitchell 3, Jane Cooke 2, Francis Cooke

 

3

14

DC
234

3290

Calvert, Bertha H. Caldwell:

John Alden

Bertha Haymer Caldwell 10, Thompson Ellis Caldwell 9, Mary Anne Ames 8, Polly Alger 7, Rachael Howard 6, Abigail Copeland 5, Jonathan Copeland 4, Mary (Base) Webb 3, Ruth Alden 2, John Alden.

Deceased, Seattle Dec. 12, 1943.

4

18

MA 735

2028

Enegren, Nina Olds

William Bradford

Nina Isalona Olds 10, Hannah Leffingwell Tracy 9, Vernet Tracy 8, Hannah Leffingwell 7, Elizabeth Whiting 6, John Whiting 5, Elizabeth Bradford 4, Samuel Bradford 3, William Bradford 2, William Bradford.

 

5

21

 

3278

Foster, Mrs. Annie Mitchell

Isaac Allerton

Annie Mitchell 10, David Mitchell 9, Harriet Ann Cushman 8, Artemas Williams Cushman 7, Artemas Cushman 6, Nathaniel Cushman 5, Isaac Cushman 4, Isaac Cushman 3, Mary Allerton 2, Isaac Allerton

 

6

11

MN 29

2894

Garland, Mrs. Cecille (Leffingwell) Enegren

William Bradford

Cecile Leffingwell Enegren 11, Nina Isalona Olds 10, Hannah Leffingwell Tracy 9, Vernet Tracy 8, Hannah Leffingwell 7, Elizabeth Whiting 6, John Whiting 5, Elizabeth Bradford 4, Samuel Bradford 3, William Bradford 2, William Bradford.

Daughter of Nina Olds Enegren.

7

  19

DC
256  

3462

Emerson, Frances Soule

John Alden

Frances Soule 10, John F. Soule 9, Unk. Soule 8, Thomas Soule 7, Barnabas Soule Jr. 6, Barnabas Soule 5, Mary unk 4, dau 3, dau 2, John Alden

 

8**

1

NY 938

3018

Greene, Warren:

Richard Warren

Warren Greene 9, Asaph Lorenzo Green 8, Russel Tinker Greene 7, William Green IV 6, William Greene III 5, William Greene II 4,  Elizabeth Warren 3, Nathaniel Warren 2, Richard Warren

Deceased Sept 22, 193**

9

17

NY
932

2999

Green , Georgianna Ring:

Stephen Hopkins  

Georgianna Ring Green 8, Nancy Jane Ring 7, Samuel Ring 6, Joseph Ring 5, Jonathan Ring 4, Eleazer Ring 3, Deborah Hopkins 2, Stephen Hopkins

 

10

16

NY 1014

3281

Ingersoll, Edward Reed:

William Brewster

Edward reed Ingersoll 10, Ansel Bassett Ingersoll 9, Samatha Bassett 8, Anselm Bassett 7, Hannah Hall 6, Rebecca Sears 5, Mercy Freeman 3, Patience Brewster 2, William Brewster

 

11

10

NY 1009

3276

Jennings, Mrs. Helen Richmond (Shaw):

 

John Alden

Helen Richmond Shaw 9, Almira Richmond 8, John Kinnicutt Richomd 7, John Rogers Richmond 6, Peleg Richmond 5, Elizabeth Rogers 4, Elizabeth Pabodie 3, Elizabeth Alden 2, John Alden

 

12

  3

DC 112 

1792

Kuhn, Ida Soule

George Soule

Ida Soule 8, Joseph Thomas Soule 7, Thomas Soule 6 , Barnabas Soule 5, Barnabas Soule 4, Moses Soule 3, John Soule 2, George Soule

 

13

9

 NY

3455

Kellet, Hannah Sisson (Mrs. Thomas Schenk)

Richard Warren

Hannah Sisson 10, Isaac Sisson 9, Isaac Sisson 8, Jackson Sisson 7, Richard Sisson 6, Richard Sisson 5, Lydia Hathaway 4, Sarah Cook 3, Sarah Warren 2, Richard Warren

Deceased Nov 1917. Resided Auburn NY at time of GSMD application.

14

NY 996

3235

Loose, Charlotte S. Tilden

Richard Warren

 

 

15

DC 142

1948

McMillan, Sarah Soule

George Soule

Sarah Soule 8, Joseph Thomas Soule 7, Thomas Soule 6, Barnabas Soule 5,

Sponsor of major D.A.R. Scholarship

16

15

CN 151

848

Parkhurst, Harriett Louisa (Knevals)

John Alden

 

 

17

2

NY 988

3227

Quigley, Jessamine Greene:

William White

Jessamine Greene10, Francis Green9, Frederick Howland8, Deborah Crapo7, Peter Crapo6, John Crapo5, Penelope White4, Samuel White3, Resolved White2, William White

 

18 **

7

MA 1030

2881

Redfield, William Nye

John Alden

William N Redfield 10, William Peleg Redfield 9, Lidney Peleg Redfield 8, Dr. Peleg Redfield 7, Beriah Redfield 6, Capt. Peleg Redfield 5, Priscilla Grinnell 4, Lydia Pabodie 3, Elizabeth Alden 2, John Alden

 

19

  4

DC 237

3350

Soule, Thomas Clement

George Soule

  Thomas Soule 8, Joseph Thomas Soule 7, Thomas Soule 6 , Barnabas Soule 5, Barnabas Soule 4, Moses Soule 3, John Soule 2, George Soule

bro. to Ida Soule

20

12

NY 1013

3280

Thorne, Mrs. Elinor H. Ingersonll

William Brewster 

Elinor Harriett Ingersoll  11, Ansel Bassett Ingersoll 10, Semantha Bassett 9, Anselm Bassett 8, Hannah Hall 7, Rebecca Lears 6, Mercy Freeman 5, Thomas freeman 4, Mercy Prence 3, Patience Brewster 2, William Brewster

Deceased Jan 31, 1940. 

21

13

 

2524

Tilton, Mrs. Harriette (Norton)

John Howland

Harriette Bailey Norton 11, Isaac Carroll Norton 10, Lydia Norton Bailey 9, Betsey Norton 8, Joseph Norton 7, Sarah Bassett 6, Samuel Bassett 5, Mary Huckins 4, Hope Chipman 3, Hope Howland 2, John Howland

 


(table developed by Guy Moellendorf)